No.24 Porthycarne Street, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: No.24 Porthycarne Street, and attached iron railings

Location: Adjacent to the Catholic church, at the foot of the bank on which stands the Castle; a little set back from the road behind a shallow forecourt.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Early C19. At one time the home of Francis McDonnell and his wife, who later built Plas Newydd further along the street, and who financed the building of the Roman Catholic church nearby in 1847.

Exterior

Early C19 detached scored-stucco villa in classical manner. Hipped slate roof of shallow pitch with overhanging boarded eaves and tall narrow rendered lateral stacks. Two storeys. Three window range of sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars: first floor windows are 12-pane with continuous sillband; those on ground floor have semi-circular heads in semi-circular recesses. Central portion breaks forward slightly and has a porch with fluted Doric columns in antis and shallow pediment; recessed six-panelled door with fanlight; end corners are set back. Wrought iron railings with spear and urn finials on a stone kerb extend from side wall across frontage incorporating double gates.

Interior

Interior reported as retaining window shutters, panelled reveals, 6-panelled doors and surrounds, staircase with stick balusters rising from hall. No contemporary fireplaces. Formerly used as offices.

Listed as a fine early C19 town villa.