The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Grange

Building Class: Education

Also known as: The Grange, Monmouth
Buchanan House

Location: Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Mid C18, altered in early C19. In use as Monmouth School Preparatory Department and the resulting alterations have disguised much of the internal evidence.

Exterior

Brick faced in stucco and painted, with long and short chamfered quoins and bands at floor levels, Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, five windows. Roman Doric pedimented porch with pilastered door-case, 6-panel door and transom light. Double hung 6 over 6 pane sashes, the ground and first floor windows have keystones, the upper floor windows are 3 over 6 pane only. Parapet, M-roof with external gable stacks.
Rear elevation all stuccoed and painted with 6 over 6 sash windows.

Interior

The only notable internal feature visible is the staircase. This has an open well form, closed string, panelled square newels, turned balusters with knops and a moulded pine handrail. The form of the stair suggests that the house dates from before 1750.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C18 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.