Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Monmouth Methodist Church

Location: Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre. The Chapel is set back from the stre

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

1837 by G V Maddox, built by Nicholson and Lord of Walsall. There were internal alterations in 1885.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted, with Welsh slate roof not visible from the street. Rectangular three bay temple fronted plan with the main elevation crowned by pediment supported on four Ionic pilasters with Ionic capitals. Two storey front with the ground floor windows pedimented with 9 over 6 pane sashes. At centre of ground floor a wide porch with four paired fluted Ionic columns and capitals supporting plain entablature with moulded cornice, panelled doors. The first floor windows are in recessed arches and have arched heads above 6 over 6 pane sashes. In centre of pediment a panel supported by scrolls with words 'Methodist Chapel 1837'.
Rear elevation shows two tall arched windows with 9 over 12 pane sashes; these flank the pulpit. Side elevations have square headed windows below and arched ones to the galleries.

Interior

Inside the building retains all its original galleries and pulpit with ascending steps on each side, and is generally little changed. Galleries with panelled fronts and console brackets are supported on Ionic columns. Fine organ (c1900) with iron railing and clock on gallery below. The floor was raised by two feet in 1885 which covered the column bases and reduced the height of the pulpit. Flat ceiling with coved cornice and central roundel. The inner porch was added in 1992 and the whole redecorated 1992-3.

Reasons for Listing

Included in a higher grade for its exceptional architectural interest as an important historic building near Monmouth town centre and for its well preserved interior.