Former Constabulary HQ, Lower Monk Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Former Constabulary HQ, Lower Monk Street, Gwent

Building Class: Institutional

Location: Prominently located on the N corner of Monk Street and Lower Monk Street near the town centre.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Late C18, known to be in existence in 1785, extended in c1906 when it became a gentlemen's' club, altered in the mid C20 when it became a police headquarters and extensively renovated and extended in the late C20. This building was the Monmouthshire County Police Headquarters before becoming part of Gwent in 1974 when the Headquarters moved to Cwmbran. This building then became Abergavenny Division Headquarters until moving into Tudor Street in c1995. The newly refurbished (c2002) and extended building is now housing units.

Exterior

Rendered and painted rubblestone with a natural slate roof. Double depth central entrance plan with a large rear wing. Three storeys, five windows, plain painted quoin pilasters. Six-panel door with moulded architrave, fanlight and Tuscan portico with enriched frieze. Some windows are replacement sashes, with grooved architraves and enriched lintels, 1 over 1 pane on ground floor, 2 over 2 above, the upper floor windows are smaller. Low pitch roof, coped gables with ridge stacks. Forecourt surrounded by wrought iron spike railings which return to the house at either corner.
Right return has plain windows in small rear wing.
Left return has windows to both front and rear rooms on the ground and first floors. Large canted two storey extension of possibly Edwardian date (but see History). The ground floor has two bull's-eye windows with fancy architraves. The upper floor is higher, possibly for a ballroom, and has tall paired 1 over 1 pane sashes, further architraved ones on either canted face. Tall corniced parapet, peaked roof behind is barely visible.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C18 house of definite character, which is a part of the group of historic buildings around the Church of St. Mary.