Powis Almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Powis Almshouses

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: At the very top of Bridge Street facing junction with Upper Church Street, set above and back from the road behind a walled court and garden.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Built 1716 for the housing of 6 poor men and 6 poor women. Thomas Powis, vintner, was born in Chepstow and later moved to Enfield near London. The cellars known as Almshouse Cellars were used by wine merchants in C18. They are mentioned in a poem by Edward Davies in 1780s when owned by Richard Fydell who was sheriff of Monmouthshire. The whole range was formerly rendered, removed 1980s.

Exterior

Almshouses in Queen Anne style. L-shaped block with elevations facing inwards on to paved and walled forecourt raised above road level. Of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof set well back behind parapet with moulded cornice, tall brick stacks with tall chimney pots. Two storeys and cellar. Symmetrical range of cross-framed windows with ashlar surrounds and leaded quarry casements. All doors have moulded triangular pediments on console brackets; tall narrow boarded doors with overlights. Continuous moulded stringcourse at first floor level, moulded cornice. Left wing has an 8-window range to front and 2 to side; two doorways. Right wing has a 4-window range, central doorway below a plaque in cambered headed recess with inscription:- "This Almshouse was erected and endowed AD 1716 by the sole charity of Thomas Powis late of Enfield, in the County of Middlesex, Vintner, a native of this town, for the reception and maintainance of six poor men and six poor women, Inhabitants of this Town and Parish forever", sundial above. Two lead down-pipes with ornamental rainwater heads. Similar 2-window range to street frontage with arched cellar access at street level. Eight stone steps from road to forecourt.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II* as a fine early C18 almshouse range. The Almshouses, The Three Tuns PH, Ashburne House, Numbers 33-50 Bridge Street form a continuous listed group; special group value with the wall and gatepiers. Group value with other nearby listed buildings.