Courtyard wall and gatepiers E of Powis Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Mainly contemporary with almshouse of 1716.

Exterior

A curved stone rubble wall with flat concrete coping joins the front corners of the two wings,not stepped but increasing in depths to adjust for the steep slope. In the centre a gateway with tall double iron gates down-swept with spear finials and urn; square stone gate piers with moulded cornices and pyramidal caps and ball finials, currently not in situ.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of the almshouse complex and especially for group value with that range; also group value with other nearby listed buildings.