Hocker Hill House including forecourt railings and attached gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Hocker Hill House including forecourt railings and attached gate

Location: At the bottom of Hocker Hill Street and set back from the lane behind a railed and terraced forecourt.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

C18. Red bricks probably made at Tallards Marsh or the Meads. The cellar reportedly incorporated a brick-lined cistern for collecting rainwater. In early C19 house was occupied by banker, timber and wine-merchant. Later C20 remodelling of forecourt and creation of garage.

Exterior

Georgian townhouse, attached at one side to almshouse range. Of red brick in Flemish bond; hipped slate roof with deep-moulded dentilled cornice and overhanging eaves, tall brick stack. Three storeys and basement. A 3-window range of sashes in exposed wooden frames with rubbed brick voussoirs and painted keystones and sills: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first and ground floor. Square-headed doorway to left with open triangular pediment on brackets, panelled part glazed door. Painted plinth. Railed forecourt raised above road, nine steps up. Below is entrance to basement which has scored render and a wide cambered carriage arch; C20 concrete tiling to railed forecourt. Attached at side left is a decorative wrought-iron gate with spear finials to adjacent passage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower parts of Hocker Hill Street and Middle Street and the upper part of Bridge Street and Upper Church Street.