Former Lloyds Bank Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Former Lloyds Bank Chambers

Location: Large corner building forming the uphill side of Bank Square with frontage also to High Street.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Probably C18 in origin though ground floor has been remodelled. Formerly Lloyds Bank.

Exterior

Large corner Georgian range with frontage to High Street (though not numbered as such), two-unit elevation to Bank Square and rear elevation to Bank Street . Rendered. Three storeys and cellar. Windows are mainly 12-pane sashes in reveals, some openings blocked. High Street frontage has 4-window range, two blocked to first floor; elevation to Bank Square has separate hipped C20 tiled roofs to the two units bridged by a tall brick stack with arch for valley gutter; to left the windows are 6/6-pane horned sashes and stepped back to right longer 9/9-pane hornless sashes. Two-window range to Bank Street. Projecting ground floor C20 shopfront with round-arched openings blocked, extending round all of High Street and half of Bank Square and continuous with nos. 24 and 25 High Street.

Interior

Ground floor is disused with all windows blocked. Formerly converted to ground floor shops and offices on two upper floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a building in a particularly dominating position within the historic centre retaining its basically Georgian character. Together with numbers 24-29 High Street forming a continuous group. Group value with other listed buildings in High Street and Bank Street.