10, Bank Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Probably C18 remodelled in C19 and C20. Photographs of interior in 1988 show Georgian fittings.

Exterior

Georgian townhouse with ground floor shop, attached at each side. Walls are roughcast; hipped slate roof with rendered rear stack behind moulded crowning cornice continuous with number 9. Three storeys. Five-window range of 8-pane sashes in raised stone architraves with cambered heads and keystones. Ground floor has segmental headed archway to passage at left; at centre left is a plate glass double shop front with cornice, round mullions and recessed door entrance; to right is a single window, former sash now plate glass and segmental headed plain doorway with panelled door. Rear elevation of paired short gabled cross wings with sashes.

Interior

Ground floor interior retains a kitchen range, panelled reveals. First floor reception room reported as extending across frontage and retaining shutters.

Listed as a Georgian townhouse, part of the continuous listed range of lower Bank Street