The Greyhound

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Greyhound

Location: Towards the lower end of the S range and opposite Albion Square, on a corner with entrance to Old Forge Court.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Possibly C17 in origin - the taproom formerly had a fireback of 1666. Originally called the White Horse, it was re-named in 1830 when the High Street inn of this name was closed. Site of an early Chepstow garage to rear.

Exterior

Former inn now converted to offices. Walls are rendered; steep artifical slate roof with swept overhanging eaves and brick end stacks. Three storeys. Three window range of horned sashes in exposed moulded frames: 9-pane to top floor and 16-pane to first floor. Two pairs of similar sashes on ground floor, each side of square-headed multi-panelled door in wood case. One 12-pane sash in side elevation, extended to rear.

Interior converted to offices on all floors with no evident historic fabric.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former inn with imposing frontage. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Moor Street, Town Gate, Albion Square and the end of Welsh Street.