Queen's Head Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Queen's Head Buildings

Location: Near the centre of the S side of the street and adjacent to the uphill side of the set back Police Station.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Probably mostly C18, though the gable is an indicator of an early origin in Chepstow; substantially refurbished C20. Originally called The Angel.

Exterior

Former Inn now offices and accommodation. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with brick end stack. Two storeys and attic in central gable, plain bargeboards. One 15-pane sash window in gable; three 18-pane sashes on first floor; ground floor has paired 18-pane sashes to right, all in exposed moulded frames in shallow reveals. Central door with 4-panelled door and triangular bracketed wooden pediment; cambered headed arched carriage entrance to left. Plinth. Extends to rear in a series of single storey brick and stone extensions; rear of main building is unrendered with brick voussoirs to the arch.

Converted to offices and accommodation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former coaching inn with a good frontage. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Moor Street and Albion Square.