Fairlight

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Mid C19. Built by a filled-in pool.

Exterior

Late Georgian townhouse, now surgery, attached at one side and projecting from it. Scored rendered walls; hipped pantile roof behind parapet with moulded cornice; narrow and long end stack. Three storeys and basement. Three window-range of sashes with marginal panes. Doorway to right with plain rectangular fanlight, door with arched panels, up a flight of 7 steps. Platbands on rendered side elevation. Rear elevation retains most sash windows. Stairs to basement left.

Interior

Interior converted to surgery. Retains some panelled shutters and reveals. Staircase with wreathed handrail and stick balusters rises from rear of hall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in this range, also Boscobell House, Chambers, railings and wall.