Mamhilad House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Mamhilad House Farmhouse

Location: About 600m north west of the Church of St. Illtyd approached over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal from the Old Abergavenny Road.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Mamhilad

Pontypool

History

An apparently medieval house probably extended and altered in the early C17 and again in the early C18, and then given a C19 front. Bradney says that the house was rebuilt in the early C18 by William Morgan (died 1743). Fox and Raglan recorded this as one of their examples of small stone built medieval houses. At resurvey (September 2000) the house was unoccupied and in a semi-derelict condition. It has not been inspected closely and the interpretation is necessarily incomplete.

Exterior

Only the rear of the building was seen at resurvey (September 2000), the description of the main front is from a photograph in Bradney dating from 1906 and from the 1980 list description. The house is constructed of rendered local sandstone rubble and has Welsh slate roofs which are partially missing. Two and a half storeys to the main wing with an earlier one and a half storey rear wing. The main elevation has four bays with the entrance in the second bay. This has a moulded and fielded 6-panel door under a gabled porch. Three-light mullion-and-transom timber C19 or modern windows, except for a 2-light one to the right of the door. The second window is in a panelled recess with an open pediment above (this feature is not shown in the 1906 photograph). Plain roof with three renewed gabled dormers (only two dormers in 1906); gable end stacks and another in the cross-pasage position. The older rear wing has an attic reached by an external stone stair and a steeply pitched slate roof.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. Fox and Raglan recorded various details including a shaped doorhead and upstairs a C15 pointed doorway to a garderobe which they suggest was off a solar. There are also said to be chamfered beams in the older part of the house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a medieval and later house which retains important historic features and character and is a part of a good farmyard group.