Barn at Greenmeadow Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Mamhilad

Pontypool

History

A barn built in 1761 probably by William Morgan of Mamhilad House (qv) whose memorial in the chancel of the Church of St. Illtydd (qv) records his death in 1772. The barn has apparently been unaltered since building.

Exterior

Large threshing barn constructed of local purple random sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. The south elevation is masked by trees but it has slit vents in two tiers on either side of the cart doors which have been replaced with corrugated steel sheeting. Above this is a small plaque inscribed WWM 1761. The yard elevation has four slit vents to the left of the cart doors and two vents over the cowhouse door to the right. Slit vents also in the gable ends.

Interior

The interior has a five bay roof with four triangular trusses with ashlar pieces, three tiers of purlins, ridge piece and secondary rafters all complete. The timber hayloft floor also survives complete together with the cowhouse below.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered barn dating from 1761 which has strong group value with the adjacent Greenmeadow Farmhouse.