Greenmeadow Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Greenmeadow Farmhouse

Location: About 1100m north west of the Church of St. Illtyd approached over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal from the Old Abergavenny Road.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Mamhilad

Pontypool

History

A farmhouse built by Miss R Morgan in 1852 and little altered apart from the usual modernisation since. The Morgan family lived at the nearby Mamhilad House (qv).

Exterior

The house is built of roughly squared, snecked local sandstone rubble with dressings to the features and rock faced quoins; Welsh slate roof. L-shaped plan. Symmetrical 3-bay central entrance front with the centre bay gabled and set sightly forward. Projecting gabled porch with coping and ball finial; ogee arch, plank door. Above this is a 3-light mullion-and-transom timber window wth a dripmould over. In the gable is a trefoil with the damaged inscription, '1852 Miss R Morgan'. Plain bargeboards to the gable. To either side are similar windows on each floor and strongly expressed quoins. Low pitch roof with a two flue stack at each gable, the shafts are diamond set. The gable ends of the front range are blind. The rear elevation has a single bay rear wing behind the left hand side of the elevation. This has a plain 3-light window above a kitchen lean-to, and a cross-framed stair window in the gable end. Single flue stack as before at the gable end.

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an attractive and unaltered farmhouse of 1852 having strong group value with the adjacent barn.