Farmyard Range at the Warrage

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Farmyard Range at the Warrage

Location: The Warrage is situated approximately 2km NE of Raglan on the eastern side of the by-road to Tregare. This long farmyard range faces E and is set in the slope parallel to the road; attached to the NW

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Raglan

PenrhĂ´s

History

Long farmyard range of several phases, possibly partly contemporary with the later C17 farmhouse but clearly built in at least two and possibly three phases with the N end being more C19 in character. Comprises a cider mill, possibly C18, nearest the house at the S, a barn in the middle, and lofted animal accommodation to the N end. The Warrage was part of the Raglan Castle estate. The existence of the cider-mill indicates a substantial farm.

Exterior

Farm buildings in continuous range. Rubble stone with slate roof to the cider mill, otherwise corrugated iron. Three sections with roofs of progressively shallower pitch, short cider mill at S, then 5-bay barn to the middle, the earliest range, and then altered range at N of similar length to barn with clear evidence on rear wall of being built in two phases and then raised to same height as barn in a third phase. Barn rear has quoins to left similar to those on the house, those to right at join with cider mill are disturbed but interior shows that cider-mill was added. Barn front 2 vent loops either side of central full-height barn doors; rear wall to road is similar. The cider mill infills space between the barn and the rear of the house. It has a boarded door and one window to left.
N end range is in two parts under single roof, to left a 2-bay lofted cowhouse with some dressed stone quoins and red brick cambered heads to ground floor openings. Beyond is an added section raised in the late C19, see the horizontal line in the stonework and the brick quoins to the new work only. Three-light windows to loft at front, 2-light window in end gable which has stone quoins. Vent loop below. Rear of N range has clear structural divisions, cow-house with quoins to left only, window to extreme right, and centre loft window in added walling above, while end range has vent loop and one small window to ground floor left.

Interior

Barn has roof lowered in pitch and vent loops on S wall showing that cider-mill was added at S end. Cider-mill retains two cider-presses one earlier than the other.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent traditional farm range with barn and cider-mill, of group value with the farmhouse at The Warrage.