Croes-heolydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Bassaleg

Bassaleg

History

House probably of later C17, altered. There were stone tiles in part to the rear and a massive square stack rising from rear eaves at time of previous listing, now gone.

Exterior

House, painted render with slate roof and one brick ridge stack. Two-storey, 4-bay front with 2-storey gabled porch in third bay. C20 15-pane windows throughout. Porch has stone voussoirs to segmental opening. Within is square-headed oak doorway with plank door, and there are blocked tiny windows to each side wall of porch. Exposed at right end of ground floor is a small blocked C17 ovolo-moulded oak window and some of the original roughcast. Left end wall has C20 attic and first floor windows. Right end wall has attic casement-pair, 2 C20 small windows to first floor and C20 12-pane sashes to ground floor. Two-storey rear stair wing with corbelled external chimneybreast, stack removed. First floor C20 9-pane window. Lean-tos each side, 2-storey rubble stone lean-to to right with 2 casement-pair windows above, C20 ground floor window with concrete lintel and C20 porch. Lower lean-to to left projects beyond stair gable with C20 long horizontal window.

Interior

Interior altered, ground floor partitions removed. In stair projection is broad c. 1660 staircase in 2 flights with heavy moulded rail, turned balusters and square newels with ball finials.

Included despite alterations to exterior as later C17 house with good staircase.