The Coach and Horses PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleton, Newport

Community: Marshfield

Locality: Castleton

Built-Up Area: Castleton

Castleton

Exterior

C18 coaching inn, remaining in use as a public house and with modern alterations. Two storey, rendered elevations, steeply pitched slated roof, gable end chimneys, rebuilt in brick. Front (S) elevation of main range is three windows wide, twelve-paned, horned sashes, with modern shutters, central doorway with semi-circular headed porch. Lower, two storey extension running to the E, probably C19, central doorway with matching porch, now blocked. Three, three-light, fixed windows to the first floor, with shutters. Large lean-to extension to the rear with gabled wing at E end.

Interior

Modernised interior, remaining historic features include large open fire places to each end of bar, exposed rubble walling. The timber lintel above the fireplace in the E cell bears the inscription " TAN DDA AELWYD LAN ALODES LAWEN".

Listed notwithstanding modern alterations as a prominently sited inn of C18 origin.