Parish Church of St Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Michaelstone-y-Fedw (Llanfihangel-y-Fedw), Newport

Entry Name: Parish Church of St Michael

Location: Located at the W side of the village, within a C19 walled enclosure, set behind the public house.

County: Newport

Community: Michaelstone-y-Fedw (Llanfihangel-y-Fedw)

Community: Michaelstone-y-Fedw

Locality: Michaelstone y Fedw

Castleton

History

Parish Church with C13 origins, comprising chancel, nave, West tower, South porch and C16 Kemeys Tynte chapel to S of chancel. Allegedly restored in 1887 following a fire.

Exterior

Constructed of random sandstone rubble with slated roofs. Fenestration dates mainly from the C19 restoration in Early English style single lancets, some of which incorporate fragments of the C13 window dressings. The E window consists of three C19 lancets, stepping up to the centre with roll moulded hoodmould. S side of chancel is lit by two C13 lancets (restored) with Bathstone dressings and earlier limestone fragments. Gabled, Kemeys Tynte chapel projects at the junction of chancel and nave on S side. The E window appears to be re-set, two-light, early C16 window with arched heads, hollow chamfered mullions, sunk spandrels and later hoodmould over. S elevation has a three-light, early C16 window with sunk spandrels and hollow chamfer with square hoodmould over, beneath a flat relieving arch. Contemporary, square sundial over. W elevation has round-headed doorway retaining chamfered jambs to base with replaced, early C19, round-head with dressed keystones. S elevation of Nave has central gabled S porch with C19, cusped bargeboard and obtusely pointed outer door with voussoired head. Small lights with restored cusped heads to E and W elevation. To E of porch is a single restored lancet and C19 three-light traceried window in Decorated style. To W of porch is matching C19 traceried window with plain buttress to left. W tower is C13/C14 with C15 embattled parapet rising from a corbel table with crocketted pinnacles to each corner. Pronounced batter to base of tower. Each face has restored two-light louvred, belfry windows with cusped heads beneath corbel table set beneath a relieving arch. W tower doorway is two-centred with complexly moulded C15 jambs and roll-moulded hoodmould over. Three-light C19 window in original opening to S/E corner with cusped head. N side of nave has a single, restored lancet to either end with single plain buttresses to either end. N side of chancel has evidence of C13 priest's doorway at W end (left), now blocked. single, shorter lancet, restored, offset to E end (left).
Graveyard contains the memorial to Elizabeth Mackie, first wife of Rudolf Hess's father to SE of porch.

Interior

To the SE corner of the sanctuary is an Early English twin lancet aumbry with plain chamfered jambs. To N side of chancel is are three round-headed doorways, now blocked, with voussoired relieving arches over, of at least two and possibly three phases. Chancel and W tower arch are C15, of two orders with plain chamfered jambs. Chancel roof is C15 with collar, partially restored. Nave roof is C19 barrel vault with moulded ribs and gilded bosses. C15 tower stair doorway at SW corner of nave, with two-centred with plain chamfers and bullnose stops. Font said to be of Flemish origin, probably C17 with acanthus to base of bowl supported on pedestal representing the Tree of Life with entwined serpent of Wisdom. Kemeys Tynte chapel has a number of C18/C19 family memorials and an alabaster memorial in Jacobean style with tablet dated 1686, with flanking Ionic columns and central tablet surrounded by strapwork. Tower retains set of early C18 bells and frame. C13 altar slab with consecration crosses. Fragment of late-medieval plasterwork retaining early fresco to window reveal on N side of chancel. Remaining fittings date from late C19 restoration.

Listed grade II* for its surviving medieval and important historical links with the Kemeys family.