The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: The Cottage

Location: On the E side of the road N through Lower Machen village, some 100m S of the Church of Saint Michael.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Former pair of estate cottages for groom and ostler to Machen House, probably built c. 1860-70, now single house.

Exterior

Pair of cottages now house, painted stucco, with imitation stone slates to deep-eaved roofs and two yellow brick ridge stacks. Eaves have brackets. One and a half storeys, each cottage has casement pair window each floor to front. Windows are renewed timber lattice-glazed casements with stone sills and stone hoodmoulds, upper windows breaking eaves under gables with stone finials. End walls have bargeboards and finials. Porch on N end with half-glazed door in side wall, single light with hood each floor to right. S end has no porch, single light each floor to left and also to right.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a good pair of Victorian estate cottages with characteristic detail.