Pont Ty-Hyll

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Ty-Hyll

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Llugwy at the eastern border of the community, and with the Ty Hyll (Ugly House) at its N end.

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Locality: Ty Hyll

Capel-Curig

History

Road bridge constructed between 1819 and 1821 at a cost of £2,957.15s (£2,957.75p), as part of Thomas Telford's London to Holyhead road improvements; this forged a new route across the Afon Llugwy and along its N bank, the earlier route running parallel with it on the S.

Exterior

Rubble road bridge of two wide segmental arches and centre pier with pointed cut-water; roughly-dressed voussoirs, slightly recessed and tapering pilasters at sides. Curved retaining walls to approaches; the parapets have coping of long roughly dressed stones.

A fine early C19 twin-arched bridge associated with this important road.
Group value with Ty Hyll (the Ugly House).