Sunday School at Capel Carmel, including forecourt wall and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Built in the second half of the C19, contemporary with its chapel, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 1-storey former school of scribed roughcast front and rubble-stone side walls, with slate roof behind a coped gable to the front which has an ironwork apex finial. The front is slightly recessed between rusticated quoin strips and slightly projecting verge. Three stepped round-headed lights, wider in the centre, on a single corbelled sill have round arches and faceted keys like the main chapel (but the windows have been blocked since the previous survey in 1975).
The 3-window L side wall has 16-pane hornless sashes under segmental heads with dressed voussoirs. At the rear end is a porch with a single-pitch roof at R angles to the main range, and attached to the main chapel. It has a panel door on the R, a 2-pane horned sash window on the L, both under big stone lintels. The 5-window R side wall has windows similar to the L. Behind is an added lean-to.
The forecourt is above a rubble-stone retaining wall with freestone coping. On the L side are 2 square hammer-dressed gate piers with pyramid caps, spanning double cast iron gates.

The 5-bay collar-beam roof is ceiled at collar-beam level.

Listed as a Sunday school retaining definite C19 character, and for group value with the chapel.