Farmbuildings at Llechan-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Henryd, Conwy

Community: Henryd

Community: Henryd

Locality: Llechwedd

Conwy

History

The barn is dated 1837 and is probably the first building of the group. The cartshed, former cowhouse and stable ranges which together with the barn now form a 3-sided yard were probably added shortly afterwards, and a subsidiary yard to the left is probably a later C19 addition. Earlier this century, the buildings formed part of the Berthlwyd estate.

Exterior

Extensive group of farmbuildings comprising main 3-sided courtyard of barn and cartshed with cowhouse and stables in flanking wings, and a secondary courtyard to the SW (left). Roughly coursed rubble with slate roofs. Barn has central entrance (with opposed rear doorway) with timber lintel and datestone above with initials E over D J S, and low-set ventilation slits in the flanking bays. To its right (beyond a straight joint) is the cartshed which has paired cambered archways and small loft lights below the eaves above. Right-hand wing has doorway flanked by windows towards left, and a further door and window to the right beyond; timber lintels to openings. Wing to left has doorway towards left with irregularly spaced flanking windows, and a further doorway and window to the right. Series of vents in rear wall of this range, which forms one side of the secondary yard. Originally further cattle accommodation (probably feeding sheds giving access to the yard), and now converted to stabling, the original pattern of openings suggesting open sheds can still be traced.

Interior

Barn has shouldered king-post truss roof, stone flagged threshing floor and loft door to granary over cartshed.

Listed as an exceptionally complete C19 farm courtyard.