Wall, including gate piers and gate, surrounding Gyffin churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Gyffin

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Wall enclosing a church of C13 origin. The S wall was built in 1866 when the churchyard was extended, but the gates and piers are later still.

Exterior

A rubble-stone boundary wall enclosing the entire churchyard. The S side to Henryd Road has large blocks of river-borne stone at the base, cock-and-hen coping, and later recessed entrance. This has square rock-faced gate piers and double-iron gates, which have fleur-de-lis finials to main and dog bars. Return walls at each end are heavily overgrown. On the NE side are steps to a footbridge, and on the N side the wall faces the river.

Listed with other churchyard items for group value with the church.