Gyffin Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Gyffin

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Originally a school, built in 1903 by Herbert Luck North, architect, according to a handlist prepared from the architect's own notes. The building is first shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Former church hall, arts and crafts style. Single storeyed, whitened pebble-dashed brick walls above a rubble-stone plinth, and slate roof with chevron patterning of lighter slates. It has a central snuffer-topped turret over a diamond-shaped base, all in banded slates. The building faces N and comprises the main range with gabled bay on the L side, and a lower gabled N wing with brick stack. All gables are slate-hung above the level of the windows.
The entrance is in the L side wall of the N wing, reached up slate steps with stone parapet, and comprises double doors, in which boarding has been added to original panel doors, in a full-height broadly chamfered opening. The gable end of the N wing has a small-pane window incorporating a top-hung casement. To the L, the gabled bay of the main range has a similar window. On the R of the wing is a small outshut with boarded door and round-headed louvered opening on the side wall.
The W gable end of the main range has a large small-pane window incorporating casements. The E end wall has a central buttress with offset. In the S wall is a pebble-dashed lean-to, which has a boarded door in its R side wall. It is flanked by narrow windows in the main range. The wide gabled bay to the R has a large small-pane window incorporating casements.

Interior

In the main range is a dado of glazed brick and tile, and original cupboard doors on the N side. Across the centre are original folding half-glazed panel doors, and small-pane glazing above a beam. Roof trusses are concealed by a plasterboard ceiling on the underside of the roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C20 school with strong arts and crafts character in plan and use of materials, by one of the principal architects working in N Wales in the early C20.