Railway bridge over Llanrwst Road, including attached embankment wall to E

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Pont Pensarn

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

On the Chester and Holyhead Railway built 1846-8. Its chief engineer was Robert Stephenson, architect Francis Thompson. The bridge was later extended on the N side, where it has subsequently been replaced.

Exterior

The S side of the bridge has coursed red-sandstone piers between a shallow segmental-pointed rusticated arch. The ashlar parapet is castellated above the piers and has a central blank shield. On the N side the abutments are of later rock-faced stone, and the deck is carried on C20 concrete beams.
On the SE side is a retaining wall above the River Gyffin, extending approximately 120m between the bridge and the tubular bridge. The wall is in 4 sections and 2 facets. The 1st (W) section is of battered snecked rock-faced stone, incorporating 3 heraldic shields, and a moulded stone cornice to an ashlar parapet. It abuts the square turret at the W end of the 2nd section. The turret is of snecked rock-faced stone with ashlar embattled parapet similar to the bridge. The 2nd section of wall is rubble-stone on a stepped plinth, with moulded cornice to an ashlar parapet, and incorporating 2 more shields. The 2nd section terminates with a higher polygonal turret of snecked rock-faced stone and embattled parapet. The 3rd section is similar to the 2nd section. At the W end of the 4th section is a half-round rock-faced turret with shallow ashlar conical cap. The 4th section is of coursed rock-faced stone and abuts the tubular bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a railway bridge and retaining walls of definite architectural character that contribute to the setting of the castle and of the Conwy Tubular Railway Bridge.