Liverpool Arms public house

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Of at least C18 origin, evidence for which is the external stack and comparatively low proportions of the ground and first floors, but the character of the present building is C19, during which time it was probably heightened.

Exterior

A tall 3-storey 3-window public house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, with smooth-rendered black-painted plinth and architraves, under a slate roof on boarded overhanging eaves. An external stack is on the R side wall, while brick stacks are to the rear and L side abutting the town wall. Details are late C19, characteristic of public houses of the period. The gable-end front has a central panel door in a doorcase with pediment. Windows are horned sashes. The entrance is flanked by 2-pane windows incorporating etched glass. The 1st floor has a central 4-pane window flanked by narrower 2-pane windows, and the 2nd floor has shorter 2-pane windows to the R and L. A 1-storey extension on the L side is under a lean-to roof against the tower of Porth Isaf (part of the medieval town wall and listed separately), and has a 2-pane window.
In the R side wall the external stack is set back from the front gable end and has a later brick shaft. To its R is a 3-storey flat-roof projection.
The rear, where the ground level is higher, has a replacement 1st-floor window on the R side, 12-pane horned sash window above and inserted window on the L side of the 2nd floor. Inside the roofless and open shell of the tower of Porth Isaf is a 1½-storey lean-to with modern 3-light window.

Interior

The entrance vestibule has a half-glazed door with etched glass of the late C19. The main interior has been modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial building retaining definite C19 character, with earlier origins that make it the earliest surviving quayside building in the town.