Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Consecrated 5th August 1864. Architects C & J Shaw, of Saddleworth, costs borne by John Platt of Bryn-y-Neuadd Hall, Llanfairfechan. Memorial north aisle for Platt, 1874. New chancel, vestry and organ chamber, 1892.

Exterior

Nave with lean-to S aisle, and gabled N aisle, tower with impressive octagonal stone spire. Buff rock-faced coursed stone with freestone dressings. Slate roofs, banded purple and green over nave and S aisle.

In angle between nave and S aisle, three stage tower, bell stage making transition to octagonal spire with alternating broaches and trefoil windows to faces of octagon. Tower has diagonal buttress and clasping projection to L with stairs. Tall spire with freestone banding. Nave W window, 4 cinquefoil lights with Kentish tracery. Buttress separates from aisle W window with 3 trefoil lights and circular tracery above. North aisle has three two trefoil-light windows, with one similar to R of porch. Gabled porch with steps up to doorway (iron gates), diagonal buttresses, hoodmould, trefoil windows to L and R walls. Doorway with boarded doors.

In NW corner, vestry, 2 trefoil lancets to N & W, blind quatrefoil in gable. String courses continue round chancel, broad 3-light window plus 3 trefoils with hoodmould which is continuation of string course.

Square E end with diagonal buttresses; broad 5-light E window, geometrical tracery in head. Below window relief of Maltese cross with C13 style floral decoration. To S, vestry; 4-light window.

S aisle, 5 bays, 4 windows (lst bay to L has small door). Unusual windows, each with 2 low trefoil lights above which are circular lights with varied treatment (eg clover-leaf, trefoil etc).

Interior

Five bay nave with alternating octagonal and cylindrical shafts. Common rafter roofs to nave and N aisle. Eastmost 2 bays of S aisle have ornate late medieval style roof and, against wall, canopied wooden stalls. Wrought-iron chancel screen. Chancel roof ribbed and boarded with painted floral decoration and inscriptions (designed by H L North, architect, of Llanfairfechan). Marble reredos; E window flanked by statues of evangelists in C15-style niches. On R (south) wall, priest's doorway with stencilled painted floral decoration to door and archway (decoration designed by H L North). To L (north) of chancel, organ chamber with organ by William Hill (1876, rebuilt 1902). To W of organ chamber at end of N aisle, wooden traceried war memorial altar and reredos (by H L North, 1925).