Courtyard Ranges of Agricultural Buildings at Bryn-y-Neuadd Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: Courtyard Ranges of Agricultural Buildings at Bryn-y-Neuadd Farm

Location: At E end of grounds of Bryn-y-Neuadd Hospital, reached from Aber Road by driveway almost opposite War Memorial (SH 680 747).

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Part of mid C19 model farm at former Bryn-y-Neuadd Hall; buildings arranged round courtyard. Datestone '1858' on gable of cart-shed.

Exterior

To R of house/offices is rear of cart-shed/implement shed range; slate roof, dark local rubble, pale freestone dressings. Single storey, 7 bays, central bay pinnacled gable set slightly forward; other bays buttressed and have freestone panels each with 3 implied vertical ventilator slits. Facing courtyard (N) is front side of range with square openings with wooden lintels; squared stone piers. The 2 bays at W end each have double wooden doors and small window to R. Bay at E end retains decorative wooden door. Rubble dividing walls, cobbled or brick floors.
To W is single-storey agricultural range (further small parallel building at SE corner). Dark local rubble, heavy pale grey hammer-dressed lintels and sills, slate roof partially replaced with corrugated covering, stone chimney at ridge. Small-pane windows, boarded doors. Interior has standard C19 roof with king post trusses with diagonal struts. At N end, large cow house with feeding passage at rear, metal troughs and stall partitions, standing with dung channel.
North range is 2-storey feed processing and workshop complex. Central block slightly higher with chimney to W, 3 bays but obscured on upper floor by bridge to hammel block. Flanking block to E has 3 bays with central door (loading door above) flanked by squarish windows; heavy lintels and sills. At rear almost square windows, upper windows to central block of 3 bays incorporate ventilation grilles. End blocks of 2 bays. To R (W), single storey range with roof ventilators
West block with animal accommodation and equipment storage rooms in matching style and materials to E block.
In centre of courtyard is hammel block with central covered range aligned N-S. Local rubble, pitched slate roof, 4 bays to each side, each with broad opening (wooden lintels). Yards surrounded by rubble walls with heavy copings and some boulders in foundations. In S gable end, stairs up to first floor doorway to feed store above. Ground floor flanking doors to hammel, and central door to cobbled feeding passage with, to each side, camber-headed feed hatches with wooden flaps. Upper storey connects with N block as bridge supported on I-beams.

Listed as impressive example of mid C19 model farmstead.