Port House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Port House

Location: Located at the southern end of the harbour at Porth Penrhyn on junction of the two approach roads; small slate-paved forecourt with low wall and marks of former railings; garden to rear (south) bounde

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Porth Penrhyn

Llandegfan

History

Built in 1840 by William Baxter, reputedly on the site of an old store house, as the Porth Penrhyn harbour master's house for the Penrhyn Estate, which was continuing to develop the port at this time. The building is now (July 1999) used as an office by the University of Bangor. Baxter was clerk of works at Penrhyn Castle between 1819 and his death in 1840.

Exterior

Classical style. Rubblestone, rendered to sides and rear with fine granite ashlar front on plain plinth; hipped slate roof behind parapet with moulded eaves cornice and plain blocking course above. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay front with central bay forming slight pedimented break with clock in typmanum; horned 16-paned sash windows on first floor with stone lintels and similar tripartite sashes (unhorned) on ground floor in segmental-headed arches. Central wide Doric entrance porch with moulded entablature over 6-panel double doors (now joined as one) with glazing bars in square panes to side lights and segmental-headed fanlight. Prominent red brick axial ridge stack with stepped capping directly in line with entrance. Rear (garden) elevation essentially a mirror image of front except that 'porch' has paired sash windows rather than door; further sash windows to 2-bay returns, including painted dummy window to upper right on right return.

Interior

Converted to modern office use, retains original staircase in central entrance hall; rises along back wall with open iron treads, scrolled balusters and turned newel to foot; 6-panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine building in dignified Classical style at the heart of the important C19 planned dock community of Porth Penrhyn.