Penrhyn Estate Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penrhyn Estate Office

Location: Situated directly to the east of Port House and approximately 30m north-west of Port Lodge; low rubblestone wall in front with privet hedge following curve of road and ashlar gate piers aligned on mai

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Porth Penrhyn

Llandegfan

Built c1860 as Estate office for the Penrhyn Estate, a function the building still serves.

Exterior

Single-storey building in free Italianate style. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks with tooled and rusticated quoins and ashlar door and window surrounds; part gabled and part hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Main section of front elevation has slightly projecting gable to centre with carved single-purlin and wall-plate ends to deep verges above tripartite sash window in segmental-headed surround with keystone; porch to left is very slightly recessed from gable and has hipped slate slab roof with bracketed cornice; 4-panel inner door. 4-paned sash window in segmental-headed surround with keystone to right of gable and another in return to left of porch, to left of which is another projecting gable with tripartite sash window as in front gable; tall ridge stack with moulded capping to right of front gable and another narrower stack to rear. Long recessed range to right of main section has 6-panel door with curved and glazed top panels to left and two 4-paned sashes; ridge stack to centre and integral end stack to right, both truncated.

Interior

Retains complete set of panelled window shutters; polished Penrhyn Quarry slate fireplace in main office.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an essentially unaltered mid-C19 Estate office in free Italianate style; group value with Port Lodge (western entrance to Penrhyn Castle) and Port House.