Royal Victoria Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Built-Up Area: Llanberis

Llanberis

History

Built in the early C19 as part of the growth of Llanberis as a centre for visitors and tourists at this period, the entrance front of the hotel remains essentially in its original form but was probably at first no more than 3 bays deep. In 1868 the building was "enlarged by the addition of a commodious wing containing, beside bedrooms, smoking rooms etc. a handsome coffee room (one of the largest in Wales) fronting the lakes", while in 1869 J Bradbury considered the hotel of "numerous well-conducted hotels here" to be the "principal and largest" in Llanberis, a distinction it still holds. A very large C20 addition has been made to the right of the original building and the conservatory to the 1868 wing was rebuilt in the 1990s. Princess (later Queen) Victoria stayed here when visiting the area in 1832.

Exterior

Hotel. Original building in the style of Haycock, of 3 storeys and basement with 3-window return, then later C19 extensions to rear. C20 two-storey link to right attaching it to very large C20 extension. Stuccoed brick or stone; shallow hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Entrance front of 1:3:1 bays, centre 3 slightly recessed; glazing bar sashes with slate cills throughout, some original, others horned replacements, 24-paned to first floor and to ground floor on either side of central entrance, 16-paned to second floor with tripartite sash windows to outer bays on ground floor. Shallow loggia with 6 plain Doric columns, coupled to centre, across 3 centre bays; C20 glazed double doors to middle, retaining original radiating fanlight, are approached by C20 steps. Left return of 4:2:3 bays, comprising 3-bays of the original building, then the addition of 1868: 2 central bays with quoins continuing up to form slightly projecting pedimented break with prominent canted bay projection to ground and first floors; this has 6 plate-glass sashes to the first floor and 6 sashes to the ground floor, the upper leaves (as to the right 3 bays on the ground floor) with glazing bars, the lower of plate glass. To the left of the canted bay projection is a first-floor conservatory. Slate hanging to right return.

Interior

Although parts have been considerably altered, especially on the ground floor, several historic features and much of the C19 plan-form remain intact. The staircase hall (present reception area) has 2 square-headed arches to a central pier with fluted pilasters, medallions and carved console brackets. Remains of plaster cornice in room (bar) to right. Straight-flight staircase to first floor looks to be of c1868 and has plain pilastered newels, carved splat balusters and moulded handrail; stained glass window to top on right with apples, blossom, birds etc. Staircase to second floor has stick balusters, 2 to each tread, open carved string and plain moulded handrail. The main room on the first floor is the Padarn Room (almost certainly the coffee lounge of 1868), a large rectangular space with high ceiling and 3 round-headed arches with stained glass panels above leading out to the conservatory. At the time of inspection a number of modifications were being carried out, including lowering the ceiling in the Padarn Room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine early C19 hotel in the Classical style often associated with Haycock, built as part of the early development of toursim in Llanberis. Its later C19 extensions reflect the growing importance of tourism in the area, and represent a good example of later C19 commercial architecture.