Bryn Eithin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Eithin

Location: Set back on north side of main road in Pentre-castell at left end of terrace of cottages; separated from other cottages by high rubblestone wall, which along with similar wall to road encloses front g

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Locality: Pentre-castell

Llanberis

History

Built in the early C19 as part of a terrace of single-storey cottages, probably occupied by slate quarrymen and their families. The terrace is shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, at which time the land on which it stood belonged to the (Royal) Victoria Hotel.

Exterior

Single-storey cottage. Main part is of 2-room plan with end stacks; single-room section attached to left, also with end stack, may have been in separate occupation or may have served as a wash-house for the whole terrace. Limewashed rubblestone; slate roof with rendered stacks and slightly raised verges to left part. Main cottage has central C19 four-panel door (top panels now glazed) in slightly projecting surround, flanked by original 16-paned sashes with painted slate cills. Section to left has plank door to right with original 12-paned sash to left.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 terraced single-storey cottage, a comparatively rare survival in the immediate locality where most of the cottages are detached, and the only one of the terrace to retain its historic character intact.