Ty Ucha'r Ffordd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Ucha'r Ffordd

Location: Located on a natural rock outcrop on the south-west side of the A 4086 overlooking Pentre-castell and Dolbadarn Castle; there is a stone retaining wall directly in front of the cottage.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Locality: Pentre-castell

Llanberis

History

Early C19 smallholder's/quarryworker's cottage. The cottage is shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, at which time the land on which it stood belonged to the (Royal) Victoria Hotel.

Exterior

Smallholder's/quarryworker's cottage. Single-storey 3-room plan. Painted rubblestone, formerly limewashed; slate roof. Late C20 top-hung windows to either side of prominent C20 gabled porch with glazed inner door to right; further window to left. Integral end stacks and ridge stack slightly to left of centre.

Much altered in late C20.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its extensive C20 alterations, as an early C19 smallholder's/quarryworker's cottage built within the local vernacular tradition and strikingly located above Dolbadarn Castle.