Summer House to NE of Coed Helen

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Summer House to NE of Coed Helen

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Prominently sited on a hill 350m NE of Coed Helen and ovelooking Caernarfon Castle and town.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Coed Helen

Caernarfon

History

Probably built in the late C18 as a summer house and belvedere in the grounds of Coed Helen, and shown on the 1841 Tithe map with a 5-sided perimeter wall.

Exterior

A castellated 2-stage tower of rendered walls and embattled parapet on a moulded cornice. The E and W faces have a pointed doorway in the lower storey (blocked to the E face) and pointed window above, while the N face has a blocked doorway. The tower is sited on a raised round platform with brick revetment, partly missing, on which a former perimeter wall stood.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent summer house and eye catcher characteristic of its period, and for its contribution to the historic setting of Caernarfon Castle and town.