Gateway with inscription set in N boundary wall of Terrace Garden opposite Vaynol Old Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gateway with inscription set in N boundary wall of Terrace Garden opposite Vaynol Old Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Set in the heart of Vaynol Park, at the N end of the Terraced Garden opposite the N front of Vaynol Old Hall.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Erected in 1634 to embellish the Terrace Garden, and to provide a link to the rear garden. The arch carries the initials TW/K for Sir Thomas and Katherine Williams. Thomas was the 3rd son of William Williams of Cochwillan.

Exterior

Of dressed stone. A 4-centred arched gateway with a distinctive stepped hood, with a projecting keystone dated 1634 and initialled TW/K. It has stilted hoodmould and moulded jambs, the spandrels now eroded. The inner arch is touchingly inscribed on the soffit "Ye mystic Garden Fold Me Close I love Thee Well", and below, "Beloved Vaynol". In the opening, a scrolled C17 ironwork gate with a flat pointed arch.

Listed II* as an important dated element in the remarkable Terraced Garden facing Old Vaynol Hall.