Arched wall to forecourt of Vaynol Old Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Arched wall to forecourt of Vaynol Old Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located at the W side of the forecourt between Vaynol Old Hall and the Terraced Garden, and adjoining the Chapel of St Mary.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Probably late C16. The wing of Vaynol Old Hall was built in c1590, and the porch added to the Chapel in 1596. It is probable that this wall is either contemporary or built shortly afterwards to enclose the forecourt.

Exterior

Rubble stonework, with freestone voussoirs to the arch. The wall is approximately 11m long, and 3.3m high, with a wide 3-centred arch over the pathway in front of the Hall. It adjoins the W wing of the Old Hall, and the corner of the S porch of the Chapel of St Mary. The copings appear to be missing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a vital element in the setting of the Grade I Old Hall, and the Grade I chapel, and of group value with other surrounding buildings and listed features.