Folly tower at Coed Twr

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Folly tower at Coed Twr

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located near the W edge of Vaynol Park and sited in Vaynol Wood slightly to the N of the highest point, where 4 tracks intersect, and from where wide views can be obtained to the W.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Port Dinorwic

History

Probably built in the mid C18 as a landscape feature at the high point of the Park where it continued to form a landmark. The tower is mentioned in the Estate Papers before 1871.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble. Circular in plan, with a narrow crenellated parapet. Square headed entrance on the N, set within a tall pointed arch. Four quatrefoils spaced around the top, 2 open to the N, all having red brick surrounds, and 4 flanking slit openings with 7 further slits below. Originally roofed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a group of early estate buildings on the Vaynol Estate, intended to impart a picturesque quality, fashionable at that period.