Tyn-y-coed Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Rhydyclafdy

Morfa Nefyn

History

Former estate farmhouse, probably early C18. Marked on 2" OS drawings of 1816-19. 1841 Tithe Map for Llanfihangel Bachellaeth records the owner as Sir Love Parry-Jones of Madryn, and the occupant as Robert Ellis.

Exterior

Substantial farmhouse of two storeys and attic. Uncoursed granite rubble walls with large boulders in foundation course and graduating to small at eaves. Openings have stone slab lintels. Purple slate roof with two squat end-chimneys, larger and stone to left, pebbledashed to right. Four small roof-lights. S front is heavily offset to right with 3-window range right and a single additional ground floor window to left, well in from left wall. 6-pane hornless sash windows and boarded door in added brick gabled porch. Rear N elevation has asymmetrical fenestration, small casement each floor to left and right of a stair-light casement pair, the whole offset left. Two boarded doors below and each side of stair light. Windows are 4-pane except 6-pane to first floor left. Small C20 casement with brick jambs in fireplace wall to far right.

Interior

Ground-floor has large cross-beams, inglenook bressumer, and exposed ceiling joists. Rear stair opposite front door with remnants of former cross-passage partition. First-floor has four bays.

An exceptionally well-preserved example of a substantial C18 vernacular farmhouse.