Ereiniog

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ereiniog

Location: The farmhouse stands on a hilltop, E of Ynyspandy mill and is reached by a farm road from Cwmystradllyn.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Cwmystradllyn

Tremadoc

History

The main range was probably built in the late C16 or early C17, and has an attached range, probably added in the mid C17, perhaps originally as a unit-system house. John Edwards, the first author in Welsh on veterinary sciences was born here at Ereiniog and later moved to Caerwys.

Exterior

Built of uncoursed stone with massive stone-on-edge quoins, and a slate roof (undergoing replacement at the time of inspection). 'L'-plan, comprising a N-S wing at right angles to the cart road, and a later E-W wing at right angles attached to the W side. The main range has its primary elevation facing E; asymmetrical, with off-centre part-glazed door and late C19 4-pane sliding sash windows, and 3 similar smaller windows above. The range attached to the rear encloses a walled yard in the SW angle. It is also of 3 bays, 2 storeys, with a blocked central door and C20 windows, the upper floor openings having large timber lintels. On the N side, three 4-pane sashes, with oversailing stone lintels to the ground floor openings. A single-storey carthouse continues the main range to the N, also of the C17 and with a similar roof structure. Massive chimney at the S end of the earlier range with weather drip courses.

Interior

The main N-S range has a main living room at the S end with large stack with a finely moulded fire beam over, and a circular stone stair on its N side lit by an almost unnoticeable slit light on the gable end. Central moulded ceiling beam, the recessed soffit having irregularly spaced 4-petalled flowers and incut crosses in circles. The unheated parlour at the N end has a chamfered cross beam. The rear wing of 3 bays has been replanned, and now has a stair hall with modern stair at the bay adjoining the main range, and a large living room with two transverse chamfered beams and gable end fireplace. A window on the N side has been blocked. The earlier range has 4 roof bays, defined by 4 trusses (one against the main stack) spanning approximately 5m, each having tapering principals, tie beams and lapped and pegged collars, the two tiers of purlins splayed scarfed. Some scratchmoulded sections of joists re-used as angled struts. A small blocked slit light to the corridor at the head of the circular stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial upland farmhouse, one of the more important historic houses of the area, retaining some good internal detail of the early C17.