Farm Building at Ereiniog

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Farm Building at Ereiniog

Location: The farm building is on sloping ground SW of the farm house and with its gable against the road leading from Ystradllyn to Cwm Pennant.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Cwmystradllyn

Tremadoc

Probably built in the late C17 or early C18 as a cowhouse and store for Ereiniog.

Exterior

Built of uncoursed rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Single storey, 4 bays, with an animal opening central to the S gable end, and a side door at the upper end. A pitching door for animal feedstuffs is near ground level at the N end by the road.

Interior

Three roof trusses consisting of tapered principals built into the walls and halved at the apex, tosh-pegged lap collars and 2 tiers of purlins. The rafters have been replaced and the slates partially torched. At the upper end a feeding walk has been constructed with slate orthostats, probably the original arrangement.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a typical Snowdonia region cow house of a type usually found set apart from the farmyard, but in this instance, found in close association with an important early C17 house. The building is a well-preserved example of its vernacular type, and unusually, retains its internal arrangements intact.