Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno

Location: The church stands at the end of a minor road running WSW from the W end of Penmorfa village. The lychgate is at the E end of the churchyard, standing high above the sunken road.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Penmorfa

Tremadoc

History

Built, according to an inscription on the W gable, in 1698 for Mrs A M E Jones of Parciau. Some C19 restoration.

Exterior

The gate is set in the churchyard wall. It is built of rubble stonework with a slate roof between coped gables on kneelers. Five external rounded steps raise the path to the through passage, closed externally by boarded timber gates with strap hinges set in an outer rebate, the gateposts rising to a high cross transom and inserted plank arch. Within the passage, timber seats each side. On the SW gable end, a slate carrying an heraldic displayed eagle on a lozenge, and the inscription MRS A M E JONES / O'R PARKIAU A RODD / YR ADEILAD HON / 1698 / PAM OEDD / H JONES RECTOR / W WYNE ESQ R IOHN WADENIED.

Included as a good example of a rural lychgate, for which the date of construction is known.