Lleiniau-hirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lleiniau-hirion

Location: The house stands apart from the village to the S, and is reached from a farm road running past the former school on the road to the SW.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Trefor

Built-Up Area: Trefor

Trevor

History

Probably built in the early-mid C18 as a small farmhouse, and consisting of a living-kitchen and inner parlour on the left, with a further heated room beyond the gable stack on the right.

Exterior

Built of granite boulders on large boulder foundations. Slate roof, with rooflight, of c1994 replacing earlier slate and probably earlier thatch. A single storey uphill sited house with integral dairy or farm building in line. Framed and boarded door to the right of the main axial stack, entering a living kitchen, perhaps formerly a dairy. Timber windows, replaced c1994, and small rear bedroom wing. The dairy or farm building is integral but narrower beyond and to the right of the former gable stack. This now has the main entrance door. Central door and small windows each side. A large buttress props the gable end.

Interior

Not seen at the time of inspection. Said to have a tile fireplace covering the assumed large main fireplace.

Included as a well preserved typical small Caernarfonshire upland farmhouse.