The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Cottage

Location: The house stands in the angle between Ffordd-y-traeth and Pentre Llan, at the lower end of Llanbedrog.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanbedrog

Built-Up Area: Llanbedrog

Llanbedrog

History

The original house, which stands in front, appears to be of the C17 or early C18, extended by a large house at the rear, built 1806-7 on earlier cellars, at which time the first house became the service range. Its interior was modernised c1725.

Exterior

The earlier structure is of rubble stonework, partly rendered and pebbledashed, with a slate roof. Two storeys, three bays, extended to the W by a further two bays in line, set at a slight angle. The door has glazed panels, and 12-pane sash windows to the two bays right of the door, and paired 8-pane sashes to the left. Tall gable stack, and a further large stack at the junction with the extension, both further raised with C19 diagonally set shafts. The extension has a small bellcote on the W gable end. The rear, later, house is built of stone (reputedly brought from the demolished wing of Wern Fawr), rendered. Front entrance set within a lattice timber porch, against a lean-to range connecting the two buildings. The door is panelled, with margin glazing. Tripartite 8-pane sash window to the ground floor, two 8-pane sash windows above, all with concealed boxes. The rear house has two prominent chimney stacks, each with 4 tall diagonally set flues. In the link building, by the door to the rear house, a carved slate coat of arms, quartered Llywarch ap Hwlbwrch and Collwyn ap Tangno, with a shield in pretence, for the Love Parry family, also brought here from Wern-fawr.

Interior

Not seen at the time of inspection. The rear house is said by RCAHM to have a good open well stair with slender turned balusters and pillar newels, the handrail wreathed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good Regency period house with internal detail of the period, and interesting as showing the unusual development of a smaller rural house by the building of a more fashionable early C19 dwelling to the rear, under the aegis of an important local family.