Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone stands on the N side of the main road, immediately W of the junction of the B4413 Aberdaron road, at the centre of Llanbedrog.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanbedrog

Built-Up Area: Llanbedrog

Llanbedrog

History

The Llanbedrog to Pwllheli turnpike road was laid out in 1824, the milestones probably dating from its inauguration.

Exterior

Standard slate slab with the upper corners angled, boldly inscribed, reading PWLLHELI 4 / LLANBEDROG 1/2 / ABERSOCH 3.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved and legible milestone surviving from the development of the most westerly turnpike in N Wales.