Pont Rhyd-hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Efailnewydd

Llannor

History

The bridge was erected in c1780 to facilitate passage across the deep and marshy valley of the river.

Exterior

The bridge consists of 3 segmental arches of rubble voussoirs set back under a regulating course from the flush spandrels and parapet, supported on 2 water piers, both with cutwaters on the upstream (N) side, angled back to the base of the parapet. The parapet is coped with flush set stones. Each of the two major arches spans approximately 5.8m, rising 1.82m above the water, and carry the carriageway of 4.4m width with 40cm thick parapets. The bridge continues as a causeway each side with a small flood arch. The third arch no longer spans over water.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine late C18 road bridge built at a time when considerable road improvements were being undertaken in Caernarfonshire.