Bodfel-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Efailnewydd

Llannor

History

The building was probably built in the C17, with later additions and modifications, including refurbishment in the late 1990s. However it is not shown on the early C19 Bodvel Estate map in the Vaynol Collection but appears on the draft Ordnance Survey map of 1816.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble, rendered and lined out to the front, with some large boulder quoins, all whitewashed, with a slate roof. The plan is derived from a main range and cross wing type forming a 'T'-plan, with a large added lean-to in the major re-entrant angle and an added single storey kitchen with a hipped roof. The front elevation, facing SE, has the entrance, a partly glazed door in the angle with the wing on the left, and hipped slated porch. Deeply set 16-pane sash windows to both floors, and a small 4-pane window to the attic in the wing. The wing also has a side stack, and a large part-external rear stack, both rendered.

Attached farm buildings to the NW partly converted as a garage, with the piggery beyond.

Not accessible at the time of inspection. Believed to be fully modernised.