Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone is at the W edge of the village of Efailnewydd, near the junction of a minor road running N to Bodfel.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Efailnewydd

Llannor

History

The milestone is one of a series of such milestones erected by the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust on the road from Pwllheli to the W, probably shortly after 1802-1808 following the Turnpike Acts for Caernarfonshire.

Exterior

A well finished slate slab, 460mm wide and 74mm thick, with angled upper corners, deeply incribed in bold letters, reading: MLS PWLLHELI 2, SARN 9, ABERDARON 15.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of an early C19 milestone of characteristically local type in an excellent state of preservation.