Plas-y-nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Chwilog

Chwilog

History

Formerly known as Ty'n-y-coed isaf, it appears to be of late C16 or C17 origin, and of 'L'-plan, with a lean-to attached to the main range in the rear re-entrant angle.

Exterior

Built of stone on a foundation of large boulders, the rear wing rendered, and with slate roofs. Two storeys, the S front facing the garden has a central door and renewed C20 4-pane stained wood sash windows, those of the upper floor rising through the eaves. Tall gable stacks.

Interior

A through passage from the front, now garden door, passes into the main living room on the left, and has a post and panel partition on the right, with two shaped doors close together at the S end on the right.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building retaining some vernacular character despite later alterations, and retaining a good internal screen of special interest as having two closely spaced doors at one end.