Cilcoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cilcoed

Location: At the bottom of the street, stepped up to the right of Penlan Fawr PH. Railings and piers to front.

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Mid to late C19 (Shown on 1889 OS map) rebuilding of earlier, possibly C18 house.

Exterior

Classically detailed 2-storey and basement 2 1-window rendered front with slate roof, wide eaves, coved cornice and cement rendered chimney stacks. Rusticated quoins, panelled entablature, cill bands and cornice over 1st floor. Horned 4-pane sashes with panelled architraves and bracket cornices. Additional window at extreme left end with rusticated border to the right. Bracket cornice also to elliptical arched main entrance; half glazed door with coloured glass side lights and fanlight with heraldic shield.

Decorative bargeboards to pebbledash right gable end; one small pane sash to 1st floor. 2-storey cross range to left with bracket pediment over the rear gable end 1st floor window sash with marginal glazing bars; bay window below with dentil cornice and coloured glass margins. Similar bay to main rear elevation. Good decorative bargeboards to rear porch with finial and pendant; segmental arched window with frosted glass. French windows with pedimented cornices and marginal glazing bars to inner side of cross range; cornice to right it largely mutilated.

Rubble walled and gated forecourt to right and rear; boarded door opening onto road.

Interior

Internally the cross range is of most interest; elaborate cornices with egg and dart, grapes and other foliage detail and large plaster ceiling roses.

Group value.